55th Annual ESPE Meeting

ESPE 2016

Horizons in Paediatric Endocrinology

Scientific Programme

The theme of the meeting will be “Horizons in Paediatric Endocrinology” to capture the evolutionary and self-renewing nature of our specialty. The theme will also help evaluate the new challenges for paediatric endocrinology and discuss new and old medical, scientific and organisational paths.

The daily programme overviews can be found via the following links: Saturday 10 September 2016, Sunday 11 September 2016 and Monday 12 September 2016.

The full scientific programme is available below, . 

Please revisit the website for further updates.

07:00 20:30 
Registration opens
07:45 08:15 
Light breakfast served for Working Group Attendees
Exhibition area
08:15 10:45 
ESPE Disorders of Sex Development Working Group (DSD)
Hormones, brain and identity: Issues in DSD
The dSd Working Group welcomes the new Gender dysphoria Working
Amphithéâtre Bordeaux L3
Chairs: Charmian Quigley (Indianapolis, USA) & Christa Flück (Bern, Switzerland)
08:15
WG1.1
Biological determinants of gender identityStephen Rosenthal (San Francisco, USA)
09:15
WG1.3
Gender dysphoria and DSDPeggy Cohen-Kettenis (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
09:45
WG1.4
10:15
WG1.6
08:15 10:45 
ESPE Obesity Working Group (OWG)
Clinical and neuroendocrinological advances in obesity
252 AB L2
Chairs: Jesús Argente (Madrid, Spain) & Julie Chowen (Madrid, Spain)
08:15
WG2.1
Welcome and introductionJesús Argente (Madrid, Spain)
08:20
WG2.2
Bariatric surgery in obese adolescentsJovanna Dahlgren (Gothenburg, Sweden)
08:50
WG2.3
Clinical approach to severe early onset childhood obesityGabriel Á Martos-Moreno (Madrid, Spain)
09:50
WG2.5
08:15 10:45 
ESPE Turner Syndrome Working Group (TS)
Understanding TS beyond height
Salle Maillot L2
Chairs: 08:15 - 09:15: Malgorzata Wasniewska (Messina, Italy) & Aneta Gawlik (Katowice, Poland), 09:30 - 10:30: Laura Mazzanti (Bologna, Italy) & Malcolm Donaldson (Glasgow, UK)
08:15
WG3.1
Spontaneous fertility and pregnancy outcomes in TSSophie Christin-Maitre (Paris, France)
08:45
WG3.2
09:30
WG3.3
Patient coaching and education in TS: a Dutch approachHelen Mijnarends (Maastricht, The Netherlands)
10:00
WG3.4
Face perception in TSVardit Gepstein (Haifa, Israel)
10:30
WG3.5
Estradiol supplementation in TS : an updateTheo Sas (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
08:15 10:45 
ESPE Bone and Growth Plate Working Group (BGP)
Disorders of growth, bone and mineral disorders – novel insights and future directions
Amphithéâtre Bleu L2
Chairs: 08:15 - 09:15: Ola Nilsson (Gothenburg, Sweden) & Ciara McDonnell (Dublin, Ireland) 09:15 - 10:45 Serup Turan (Istanbul, Turkley) & Eckhard Schönau (Cologne, Germany)
08:15
WG4.1
Genetics of overgrowth syndromesKatrina Tatton-Brown (London, UK)
08:45
WG4.2
Hypercalcaemic disorders in childrenRajesh Thakker (Oxford, UK)
09:15
WG4.3
10:15
WG4.5
08:15 10:45 
ESPE Diabetes Technology and Therapeutics Working Group
Challenges in Diabetes
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Chairs: Moshe Phillip (Petah Tikva, Israel) & Thomas Danne (Hannover, Germany)
08:15
WG5.1
IntroductionMoshe Phillip (Petah Tikva, Israel)
08:20
WG5.2
Center of Excellence/Sweet projectThomas Danne (Hannover, Germany)
09:50
WG5.6
Prescribing software for the treatment of diabetesMoshe Phillip (Petah Tikva, Israel)
10:15
WG5.7
08:15 10:45 
ESPE Paediatric and Adolescent Gynaecology Working Group (PAG)
Functional hypothalamic amenorrhea and breast disorders
342 AB L3
Chairs: Part 1: Feyza Darendeliler (Istanbul, Turkey) & Anders Juul (Copenhagen, Denmark) Part 2: Anne-Sophie Parent (Liège, Belgium) & Michel Polak (Paris, France)
08:15
WG6.1
Stress and amenorrheaGeorge P Chrousos (Athens, Greece)
08:45
WG6.2
Anorexia & amenorrheaMadhusmita Misra (Boston, USA)
09:15
WG6.3
Physical exercise and amenorrheaNeoklis Georgopoulos (Patras, Greece)
10:15
WG6.5
Benign breast conditions in adolescent girlsPhilippe Touraine (Paris, France)
11:00 11:15 
Opening Ceremony
Welcome and opening speeches: Jean-Claude Carel, Agnès Linglart & Peter Clayton
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
11:15 11:45 
Plenary 1: Environmental chemicals, brain development and human intelligence
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Chairs: Michel Polak (Paris, France) & Stefano Cianfarani (Rome, Italy)
11:45 12:15 
ESPE awards
ESPE Young Investigator Award 1 & 2, ESPE Research Award, IFCAH-ESPE award
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Chair: Anita Hokken-Koelega (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
12:15 12:45 
Plenary 2: Recent advances on the genetics of adrenal hyperfunction and tumors
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Chairs: George P Chrousos (Athens, Greece) & Constantine Stratakis (Bethesda, USA)
12:45 14:30 
Lunch, posters and exhibition
Exhibition area
13:15 14:15 
Industry Sponsored Satellite Symposia
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
14:30 16:00 
Symposium 1: Innovative therapies in bone and mineral metabolism
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Chairs: Agnès Linglart (Paris, France) & Wolfgang Högler (Birmingham, UK)
14:30
S1.1
Anti FGF23 in X-linked hypophosphatemiaTom Carpenter (New Haven, USA)
15:00
S1.2
15:30
S1.3
Modulating FgFr3 signalling to treat achondroplasiaLaurance Legeai-Mallet (Paris, France)
14:30 16:00 
Symposium 2: Genetics and epigenetics of thyroid dysgenesis
Amphithéâtre Bordeaux L3
Chairs: Heiko Krude (Berlin, Germany) & Juliane Léger (Paris, France)
14:30
S2.3
New insights in thyroid developmentMikael Nilsson (Gothenburg, Sweden)
15:30
S2.2
14:30 16:00 
Symposium 3: Optimizing nocturnal diabetes control - Joint ISPAD-ESPE Session
Amphithéâtre Bleu L2
Chairs: Zdeněk Šumník (Prague, Czech Republic) & Ragnar H˚anas (Uddevalla, Sweden)
14:30
S3.1
15:00
S3.2
Therapeutic implicationsThomas Danne (Hannover, Germany)
15:30
S3.3
14:30 16:00 
Symposium 4: New avenues in paediatric autoimmune disease
342 AB L3
Chairs: Reiko Horikawo (Tokyo, Japan) & Cheri Deal (Montréal, Canada)
15:30
S4.3
14:30 16:00 
Special Session 1: Online learning in education and training: Future prospects and ESPE e-Learning activities
Salle Maillot L2
Chairs: Annemieke Boot (Groningen, The Netherlands) & Amit Pandey (Bern, Switzerland)
14:30
SS1.1
14:35
SS1.2
Application of online learning in assessment of competencies of fellows in paediatric endocrinologyStenvert Drop & Laura Kranenburg (Rotterdam, the Netherlands & Rotterdam, the Netherlands)
14:50
SS1.3
15:40
SS1.5
Objectives and outcome of ESPE SchoolsMalcolm Donaldson (Glasgow, United Kingdom)
16:00 16:15 
Refreshment break, posters and exhibition
Exhibition area
16:15 17:15 
Yearbook of Paediatric Endocrinology - YB1
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Chair: Francesco Chiarelli (Chieti, Italy)
YB1.1
AdrenalsEvangelia Charmandari (Athens, Greece)
YB1.2
YB1.3
Global health for the paediatric endocrinologistJean-Pierre Chanoine (Vancouver, Canada)
YB1.4
Type 2 diabetes, metabolic syndrome and lipidsOrit Hamiel (Ramat gan, Israel)
YB1.5
The year in science & medicineZe'ev Hochberg (Haifa, Israel)
16:15 17:15 
Meet the Expert 1
252 AB L2
16:15
MTE1.1
Clinical management of transgender youthOlle Söder (Stockholm, Sweden)
16:15 17:15 
Meet the Expert 2
342 AB L3
16:15
MTE2.1
Hypertension in childrenJörg Dötsch (Köln, Germany)
16:15 17:15 
Meet the Expert 3
Salle Maillot L2
16:15
MTE3.1
Glucocorticoid induced fracturesOuti Mäkitie (Helsinki, Finland)
16:15 17:15 
Meet the Expert 4
Amphithéâtre Bordeaux L3
16:15
MTE4.1
Neonatal Graves' diseaseJuliane Léger (Paris, France)
17:30 19:00 
Industry Sponsored Satellite Symposia
Grand Amphithéâtre L2, Amphithéâtre Bleu L2, Room 252AB L2
19:00 20:30 
Informal ESPE Networking Event
Exhibition area